Curriculum

register todayCourse work focuses on both the developmental and clinical perspectives of childhood and adolescence. The academic year is divided into trimesters of ten weekly sessions. Classes meet on Thursdays from 8:00 a.m. through 1:00 p.m. for one hour and fifteen minutes each. The three year schedule is listed below.


Courses : Year One

1st Trimester:Pasqual Pantone


Psychoanalytic Theories of Development: Birth to Early Childhood

8:30 am - 9:45 am
Pasqual Pantone, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

Normative Child Development
10:00 am - 11:15 am

Samuel Weisman, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

Gary Schlesinger

Approaches to Child & Adolescent Psychotherapy: Assumptions, Philosophy, Historical Perspectives
11:45 am - 1:00 pm
Gary Schlesinger, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

2nd Trimester:

Psychoanalytic Theories of Development: Childhood
8:30 am - 9:45 am

Lisa Dubinsky, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

 

Beginning the Treatment: Assessment & Treatment Planning with Children
10:00 am - 11:15 am
Daniel Gensler, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

Pascal Sauvayre

 

Introduction to Interpersonal Psychoanalysis
11:45 am - 1 pm
Pascal Sauvayre, Ph.D. (5 sessions)

 

Constance Katz

Case Seminar

11:45 am - 1 pm

Robert Gaines, Ph.D. (5 sessions)

 

 

3rd Trimester:

Psychoanalytic Theories of Development: Adolescence
8:30 am - 9:45 am

Kenneth Barish, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

Jacqueline Ferraro

Theory and Techniques of Child Therapy
10:00 am – 11:15 am

Jacqueline Ferraro, D.M.H. (10 sessions)

 

 

Case Seminar
11:45 am - 1:00 pm

Robert Gaines, Ph.D. (10 sessions)


The Use of Medication in Children and Adolescents

11:45 am - 1:00 pm

Jeffrey Sacks, D.O.


 

 

Courses : Year Two

1st Trimester:

Treating the Child/Adolescent in Context, Part I
8:30 am - 9:45 am

John Mathews, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

Daniel Gensler

Working with Families
10:00 am - 11:15 am

Charles Soule, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

Case Seminar
11:45 am - 1:00 pm
Jo Lang, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

2nd Trimester:

Psychotherapy with Adolescents
8:30 am - 9:45 am

Susan Fabrick

Susan Rose, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

Children and Trauma
10:00 am - 11:15 am
Etty Cohen, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 


Case Seminar
11:45 am - 1:00 pm
Sara Weber
Elaine Seitz, Ph.D. (5 sessions)

 

 

3rd Trimester

Contemporary British Object Relations Technique in Child Psychotherapy

8:30 am - 9:45 am
Ilana Attie, Ph.D. (5 sessions)

 

Etty Cohen

Child Psychopathology I
10:00 am - 11:15 am

Susan Fabrick, M.A., L.C.S.W. (10 sessions)

 

 

 

 

Case Seminar
11:45 am - 1:00 pm

Elaine Seitz, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

Courses : Year Three

1st TrimesterSeth Aronson

Treating the Child/Adolescent in Context, Part II
8:30 am - 9:45 am

Seth Aronson, Psy.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

Attachment Theory
10:00 am - 11:15 am

Susan Warshaw, Ed.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

Case Seminar
11:45 am - 1:00 pm

Robin Shafran, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

2nd Trimester

Working with the More Disturbed Child & Adolescent

8:30 am - 9:45 am
Ron Balamuth, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

Psychopathology II
10:00 am - 11:15 am

Richard Briggs, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

 

Case Seminar
11:45 am - 1:00 pm
Robin Shafran, Ph.D. (5 sessions)
Sara Weber, Ph.D. (5 sessions)

 

 

3rd Trimester

Neuropsychology
8:30 am - 9:45 am

Andrew Morrell, Ph.D. (10 sessions)

 

H.S. Sullivan

10:00 - 11:15 AM

Marcelo Rubin, Ph.D. (5 sessions)

 

Working with LGBTQ Youth and Adolescents

10:00 - 11:15 AM

Deborah Glazer, Ph.D. and David Pauley, LCSW (5 sessions)

 

 

 

Case Seminar
11:45 am - 1:00 pm

Sara Weber, Ph.D. (10 sessions)